Privacy Policy - Rachel Heyes Make Up

Rachel Heyes Makeup recognises and values the protection of your personal information.

We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at www.rachelheyesmakeup.com.au (the Website) and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Website Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

1.   
Information we collect from you

1.1.  From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone number or e-mail address. However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

1.1.1.    political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations

1.1.2.    health and sexuality

1.1.3.    racial or ethnic origin

1.1.4.    criminal convictions

1.2.  We may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of services offered to you, and the manner in which those services are offered to you.

 2.    Personal information via the Website

2.1.  Most commercial websites use “cookies‟, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

2.2.  If  you  would  prefer  not  to  receive  cookies,  you  can  alter  your  security settings  on  your  web  browser  to  disable  cookies  or  to  warn  you  when cookies  are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

3.    Your option not to provide your personal information

3.1.  Providing  us  with  your  personal  information  is  absolutely  optional,  and whenever it is optional for you to provide us with your personal information, we will  make this clear to you. When you provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

We may from time to time run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes.  Providing us with this information is absolutely optional to you. However if you do not provide your personal information to us we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits.

3.2.  You may opt out of these additional communications at any time and can do so by emailing us.

4.    Use and disclosure of your personal information

4.1.   Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for three primary purposes:

4.1.1.    to ensure the proper functioning of the Website

4.1.2.    to assist us with our marketing, planning, product development and research requirements

4.1.3.    to share with a professional services entity associated with us

4.2.  We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information  that  could  be  used  to  identify  an  individual  member  in  any circumstances except:

4.2.1.    to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website in relation  to  the  person  in  question  (for  example,  to  confirm  your acceptance of our Website Terms of Use, or to seek your views on the operation of the Rachel Doyle Makeup Website in order to improve it)

4.2.2.    to communicate promotional offers and special events to you

4.2.3.    to avoid risks to health and safety of an individual or society at large

4.2.4.    where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so

4.2.5.     where  you  have  given  express  consent  to  us  for  a  prescribed purpose

4.3.  We  will  not  sell,  distribute,  rent,  licence,  disclose,  share  or  pass  your personal  information  onto  any  third  parties,  other  than  those  who  are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute  or  a  scheme  which  imposes  similar  restrictions  to  the  National Privacy  Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

5.    Terms of Use

5.1.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

5.2.  Please  note  that  no  information  transmitted  over  the  Internet  can  be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal  information  as  best  as  possible  but  we  cannot  guarantee  the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

6.    Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

6.1.  To  unsubscribe  from  our  e-mail  database,  please  send  an  e-mail  to rachel@rachelheyesmakeup.com.au with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mai

7.    Accessing, correcting and updating your information

7.1.  You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

7.2.  If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact our Privacy Officer at rachel@rachelheyesmakeup.com.au.

8.    Contacting us

8.1 If you have any concerns or questions about our Website Privacy Policy, please contact us at rachel@rachelheyesmakeup.com.au.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you.

For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website:  www.privacy.gov.au.